Lake Erie Swimming
301 Rockledge Drive
Bay Village, Ohio 44140

 

Sponsors

 

 


 

 

 

Connect with Lake Erie Swimming Online

 

 

 

 

Our Mission:  To enrich the lives of our athletes through the sport of swimming by providing safe and inclusive programming in a culture that encourages competitive excellence and personal growth.

 

 LAKE ERIE HEADLINES

 

NEW

 

2020 Team Ohio Mid State All Star Team 

The application deadline is Monday December 9th

 

Revised 2020 LESI LC Schedule

 

LESI Board

 

The Lake Erie Swimming Governance Committee is taking names of people interested in running for a Board position.  LESI has the following board positions:  General Chair, Administrative Vice-Chair, Finance Vice-Chair, Technical Vice Chair, Secretary, Treasurer, Senior Vice-Chair, Age Group Vice-Chair, Safe Sport Chair and Operational Risk Chair.  Additionally there is an Athlete-At-Large position on the LESI Board.

 

To learn more about the positions click HERE. All of these positions will be voted on at the Spring House of Delegates - April 26, 2020.  Please email Tina McCauley by December 15, 2019 at mccauleytina@gmail.com or click HERE if you would like to be considered for the LESI Board.

 

 

Voting for LESI Athlete Committee (AEC)

Thank you for your nominations to the athlete executive committee (AEC). Voting is now live! Please follow the link below to vote for the FOUR candidates who you see best fit to fulfill these positions. Voting ends November 10th!

 

USADA Coach Advantage Tutorial Reminder

Coaches need to take this by 1/1/20.

The course is free and only takes about 25 minutes to complete.  It can be found on the Learn platform via www.usaswimming.org/learn.   As always, requests for help can be sent to learn@usaswimming.org

 

 

2018-2019 LESI Scholastic All- Americans

 

Updated Link for Return to Play

 

Fall Clinics - University of Akron

 

LAKE ERIE SWIMMING HOUSE OF DELEGATES MEETING Files 

                    2019 Fall HOD Legislation    Certification Checklist 

                    2019 Registration Stats       Membership Fee Legislation

                      Club Registrar Workshop       USA Swimming LSC Fees

                    MAAPP ppt  MAAPP pdf

 

 

2020  Coaching Requirements

                                                                                          

Link to Athlete Protection Training

 

Certified Pool List - USA Swimming

 

Central Zone Website

 

 

FAST Swimmer Tyler Hong

 at the 2019 Boys' National Select Camp.

 

 

 

Congratulations Tyler!

 

 

 

Charlie Clark (VSC) Achieves 2 Olympic Trial Cuts

Charlie Clark has an outstanding meet at Speedo Junior Nationals!   Hitting two Olympic trial qualifying times in both the 1500 and 800 free!  He also had great swims in the 200 and 400 free!  

 

 

 

 

 

 

LESD SWIMMERS SELECTED FOR NATIONAL OPEN WATER SELECT CAMP

 

LESD’s Tori Culotta and Sylvia Stewart-Bates. were both selected to participate in USA Swimming’s National Open Water Select Camp. The elite camp features 25 emerging open water swimmers from around the country and will take place August 13 – 18 in Pleasant Prairie, Wisconsin. By the end of the week, camp attendees will also participate in the UANA Junior Open Water Swimming Championships.

 





Senior National Accomplishments for Hunter Armstrong



100 freestyle - 1st place in the D Final 50.24  Olympic Trials Cut,  LE 17-18 & Open Records, currently ranked 27th in the world 18-under

100 backstroke - 2nd place in the C Final 55.33 Olympic Trials Cut, LE 17-18 & Open Records, currently ranked 11th in the world 18-under

50 freestyle - 1st place in the D Final 22.86 Olympic Trials Cut, LE 17-18 & Open Records, currently ranked 12th in the world 18-under

50 backstroke - he is currently ranked 5th in the world 18-under
We are very CCS PROUD!


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEET INFORMATION

 

Date(s) Meet Warm
Up 
Text
Results
TM File
10/27 Stevie Grieshammer HS Preview Meet   Results TM
11/2-3 Splash Out Cancer Meet   Results TM
11/17 TCAT Fall Breakout Meet   Results TM
11/17 CWW Fall Breakout Meet   Results TM
11/22-24 Mark J Braun Fall Classic    Results TM
12/6-8 TYR Shaker Shark Invitational   Results TM
12/15 TCAT Winter Breakout Meet   Results TM
12/15 CWW Winter Breakout Meet   Results TM

 

 

Congratulations to Lake Shore Swim Club Head Coach Eileen Bringman on being the 2019 ISCA Professional Development coach scholarship recipient.

Way to go Eileen!  

 

 

 

Christopher O'Connor (CCS) Earns His 1st 2020 Olympic Trial Cut

100 Backstroke - 55.33

 

 

Congratulations Christopher!

 

 

 

 

LESI Swims Fast at 2019 Central Zones

 

Johnny Marshall (FAST) finished 2nd in High Point for the 13-14 Age Group, Ben Davis (GLSS) finished 3rd in High Point for the 13-14 Age Group and Cash Strickland (LSSC) finished 1st in in High Point for the 11-12 Age Group.

 

Congratulations - Johnny, Ben and Cash!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congrats to  HEAT swimmers  Ross Palazzo amd Paige McCormick on achieving Olympic Trial cuts - see scoreboards below.

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

            

 

 

     

 
 

                    

 

 

 


Our Mission: To enrich the lives of our athletes through the sport of swimming by providing safe and inclusive programming in a culture that encourages competitive excellence and personal growth.